25 juillet 2024

Daily Impact European

We are an independent daily

The 2024 César nominations and winners and a dinner after the 49th ceremony

“Anatomy of a Fall” by Justine Triet who leaves as the big winner of this ceremony with six Césars, including the most beautiful, that of Best Film.

Among the big favorites of this season: “The Animal Kingdom” by Thomas Cailley, “Love and the Forests” by Valérie Donzelli or even “I will always see your faces” by Jeanne Herry. But above all: “Anatomy of a Fall” by Justine Triet who leaves as the big winner of this ceremony with six Césars, including the most beautiful, that of Best Film.

The filmmaker indeed attended, this Saturday, February 24, the traditional César dinner organized at Fouquet’s, after the ceremony.

Cries of joy ring out, drowning out the surrounding hubbub. The guests made a new triumph for Justine Triet, whose film Anatomy of a Fall won no less than six Césars during the evening. For his part, Milo Machado-Graner, the interpreter of Daniel in the feature film, twirls from table to table. The 15-year-old teenager, visibly in his element, hugs his filming partner Antoine Reinartz, with whom he laughs out loud, then greets Benjamin Lavernhe. We will have to wait until 3 a.m. for the euphoria of the casting to subside (a bit).

Raphaël Quenard, nominated in three categories of the ceremony and crowned Best Male Revelation for his performance in Dog in the Scrapyard, seems everywhere at once. The actor first poses near the bar, with various guests, and of course with his Caesar.

A delicate attention to the image of this evening, marked by kindness and a certain spirit of sharing.

Best film

ANATOMY OF A FALL directed by JUSTINE TRIET – Winner
DOG OF THE STOCKHOUSE directed by JEAN-BAPTISTE DURAND
I WILL ALWAYS SEE YOUR FACES directed by JEANNE HERRY
THE GOLDMAN TRIAL directed by CÉDRIC KAHN
THE ANIMAL KINGDOM directed by THOMAS CAILLEY

Best Actress

MARION COTILLARD in LITTLE GIRL BLUE
LÉA DRUCKER in LAST SUMMER
VIRGINIE EFIRA in LOVE AND THE FORESTS
HAFSIA HERZI in THE RAPTURE
SANDRA HÜLLER in ANATOMY OF A FALL – Winner

Best actor

ROMAIN DURIS in THE ANIMAL KINGDOM
BENJAMIN LAVERNHE in ABBÉ PIERRE – A LIFE OF FIGHT
MELVIL POUPAUD in LOVE AND THE FORESTS
RAPHAËL QUENARD in YANNICK
ARIEH WORTHALTER in THE GOLDMAN TRIAL – Winner

Best Supporting Actress

LEÏLA BEKHTI in I WILL ALWAYS SEE YOUR FACES
GALATEA BELLUGI in DOG OF THE SADDLE
ÉLODIE BOUCHEZ in I WILL ALWAYS SEE YOUR FACES
ADÈLE EXARCHOPOULOS in I WILL ALWAYS SEE YOUR FACES – Winner
MIOU MIOU in I WILL ALWAYS SEE YOUR FACES

Best Supporting Actor

SWANN ARLAUD in ANATOMY OF A FALL – Winner
ANTHONY BAJON in DOG OF THE SADDLE
ARTHUR HARARI in THE GOLDMAN TRIAL
PIO MARMAÏ in YANNICK
ANTOINE REINARTZ in ANATOMY OF A FALL

Best female revelation

CELESTE BRUNNQUELL in HER FATHER’S DAUGHTER
KIM HIGELIN in CONSENT
SUZANNE JOUANNET in THE ROYAL WAY
REBECCA MARDER in GREAT EXPECTATIONS
ELLA RUMPF in THE DAISY THEOREM – Winner

Best male revelation

JULIEN FRISON in MARGUERITE’S THEOREM
PAUL KIRCHER in THE ANIMAL KINGDOM
SAMUEL KIRCHER in LAST SUMMER
MILO MACHADO-GRANER in ANATOMY OF A FALL
RAPHAËL QUENARD in CHIEN DE LA CASSE – Winner

Best achievement

JUSTINE TRIET for ANATOMY OF A FALL – Winner
CATHERINE BREILLAT for LAST SUMMER
JEANNE HERRY for I WILL ALWAYS SEE YOUR FACES
CÉDRIC KAHN for THE GOLDMAN TRIAL
THOMAS CAILLEY for THE ANIMAL KINGDOM

Best first film

BERNADETTE directed by LÉA DOMENACH
CHIEN DE LA CASSE directed by JEAN-BAPTISTE DURAND – Winner
THE RAPISSEMENT directed by IRIS KALTENBÄCK
VERMINES directed by SÉBASTIEN VANIČEK
VINCENT MUST DIE directed by STÉPHAN CASTANG

Best foreign film

THE KIDNAPPING carried out by MARCO BELLOCCHIO
THE DEAD LEAVES directed by AKI KAURISMÄKI
OPPENHEIMER directed by CHRISTOPHER NOLAN
PERFECT DAYS directed by WIM WENDERS
SIMPLE LIKE SYLVAIN directed by MONIA CHOKRI – Winner

Best Original Screenplay

JUSTINE TRIET, ARTHUR HARARI for ANATOMY OF A FALL – Winners
JEAN-BAPTISTE DURAND for CHIEN DE LA CASSE
JEANNE HERRY for I WILL ALWAYS SEE YOUR FACES
NATHALIE HERTZBERG, CÉDRIC KAHN for THE GOLDMAN TRIAL
THOMAS CAILLEY, PAULINE MUNIER for THE ANIMAL KINGDOM

Best adaptation

VALERIE DONZELLI, AUDREY DIWAN for LOVE AND FORESTS – Winners
VANESSA FILHO for CONSENT
CATHERINE BREILLAT for LAST SUMMER

Best Original Music

GABRIEL YARED for LOVE AND FORESTS
DELPHINE MALAUSSÉNA for CHIEN DE LA CASSE
VITALIC for DISCO BOY
ANDREA LASZLO DE SIMONE for ANIMAL KINGDOM – Winner
GUILLAUME ROUSSEL for THE THREE MUSKETEERS (PART 1: D’ARTAGNAN / PART 2: MILADY)

Best sound

JULIEN SICART, FANNY MARTIN, JEANNE DELPLANCQ, OLIVIER GOINARD for ANATOMY OF A FALL
RÉMI DARU, GUADALUPE CASSIUS, LOÏC PRIAN, MARC DOISNE for I WILL ALWAYS SEE YOUR FACES
ERWAN KERZANET, SYLVAIN MALBRANT, OLIVIER GUILLAUME for THE GOLDMAN TRIAL
FABRICE OSINSKI, RAPHAËL SOHIER, MATTHIEU FICHET, NIELS BARLETTA for ANIMAL KINGDOM – Winner
DAVID RIT, GWENNOLÉ LE BORGNE, OLIVIER TOUCHE, CYRIL HOLTZ, NIELS BARLETTA for THE THREE MUSKETEERS (PART 1: D’ARTAGNAN / PART 2: MILADY)

Best Photography

SIMON BEAUFILS for ANATOMY OF A FALL
JONATHAN RICQUEBOURG for THE PASSION OF DODIN BOUFFANT
PATRICK GHIRINGHELLI for THE GOLDMAN TRIAL
DAVID CAILLEY for ANIMAL KINGDOM – Winner
NICOLAS BOLDUC for THE THREE MUSKETEERS (PART 1: D’ARTAGNAN / PART 2: MILADY)

Best editing

LAURENT SÉNÉCHAL for ANATOMY OF A FALL – Winner
FRANCIS VESIN for I WILL ALWAYS SEE YOUR FACES
VALERIE LOISELEUX for LITTLE GIRL BLUE
YANN DEDET for THE GOLDMAN TRIAL
LILIAN CORBEILLE for THE ANIMAL KINGDOM

Best costumes

JÜRGEN DOERING for JEANNE DU BARRY
PASCALINE CHAVANNE for MY CRIME
TRAN NU YÊN KHÊ for THE PASSION OF DODIN BOUFFANT
ARIANE DAURAT for THE ANIMAL KINGDOM – Winner
THIERRY DELETTRE for THE THREE MUSKETEERS (PART 1: D’ARTAGNAN / PART 2: MILADY)

Best decors

EMMANUELLE DUPLAY for ANATOMY OF A FALL
ANGELO ZAMPARUTTI for JEANNE DU BARRY
TOMA BAQUÉNI for THE PASSION OF DODIN BOUFFANT
JULIA LEMAIRE for THE ANIMAL KINGDOM
STÉPHANE TAILLASSON for THE THREE MUSKETEERS (PART 1: D’ARTAGNAN / PART 2: MILADY) – Winner

Best visual effects

THOMAS DUVAL for ACIDE
LISE FISCHER, CÉDRIC FAYOLLE for LA MONTAGNE
CYRILLE BONJEAN, BRUNO SOMMIER, JEAN-LOUIS AUTRET for THE ANIMAL KINGDOM – Winners
OLIVIER CAUWET for THE THREE MUSKETEERS (PART 1: D’ARTAGNAN / PART 2: MILADY)
LÉO EWALD for VERMINES

Best Animated Film

FORBIDDEN TO DOGS AND ITALIANS directed by ALAIN UGHETTO
LINDA WANTS CHICKEN! directed by CHIARA MALTA, SÉBASTIEN LAUDENBACH – Winner
MARS EXPRESS directed by JÉRÉMIE PÉRIN

Best documentary film

ATLANTIC BAR directed by FANNY MOLINS
THE GIRLS OF OLFA directed by KAOUTHER BEN HANIA – Winner
LITTLE GIRL BLUE directed by MONA ACHACHE
OUR BODY directed by CLAIRE SIMON
ON ADAMANT directed by NICOLAS PHILIBERT

Best Animated Short Film

FUNNY BIRDS directed by CHARLIE BELIN
SUMMER 96 directed by MATHILDE BÉDOUET – Winner
THE FOREST OF MADEMOISELLE TANG directed by DENIS DO

Best Documentary Short Film

THE ACTOR, OR THE SURPRISING VIRTUE OF INCOMPREHENSION directed by HUGO DAVID, RAPHAËL QUENARD
THE EFFECT OF MY WRINKLES directed by CLAUDE DELAFOSSE
FLUID MECHANICS directed by GALA HERNÁNDEZ LÓPEZ – Winner

Best short fiction film

THE WAIT directed by ALICE DOUARD – Winner
BOLÉRO made by NANS LABORDE-JOURDÀA
FAST directed by PAUL RIGOUX
THE SILENCERS directed by BASILE VUILLEMIN

Copyright ©2024 – IMPACT EUROPEAN

About The Author